English (School and School-Related Administration; Special Education)
transition class [correct]; maturity class [correct]; holding class [correct]; maturing class [correct]; bridge class [correct]
DEF: a class of children between kindergarten and first-grade level who are not yet developed sufficiently to make it advisable to teach them to read ...
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Éducation spéciale)
classe d'attente [correct, feminine noun]; classe de maturation [correct, feminine noun]; classe d'adaptation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classe créée pour permettre aux enfants d'âge scolaire, qui n'ont pas la maturité nécessaire pour suivre l'école primaire, d'attendre l'année suivante pour opérer le passage.