English (Photography)
hardening bath
OBS: high solution temperatures (...) tend to make photographic emulsions turn dangerously soft or even melt and run off the support. So in hot water processing (...) a -- is essential.
French (Photographie)
bain durcissant
OBS: ces produits peuvent être utilisés dans le bain de fixage même (bain de fixage acide durcissant) ou en bain séparé, entre le développement et le fixage, ou même après le fixage.