English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skating)
skate sharpener [correct]; ice-skate shaperner [correct]
CONT: An ice-skate sharpener comprising a stationary electric motor grinder including a diamond bit carried by an arm pivoted on a support adjacent the grinding wheel and serving to dress the peripheral face of the grinding wheel to the desired transverse curvature, so that an ice-skate blade can be sharpened with the desired hollow ground.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Équipement et accessoires de sport; Patinage)
affûteuse de patins [correct, feminine noun]; affûteuse de patins à glace [feminine noun]; affûteuse [feminine noun]; machine à affûter [feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à aiguiser les lames de patins.