English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
radar layover [correct, officially approved]; layover [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In radar images, the geometric displacement of the top of objects toward the near range relative to their base.
CONT: Layover is an extreme form of elevation displacement or foreshortening in which the top of a reflecting object, such as mountain, is closer to the radar (in slant range) than are the lower parts of the object. The image of such a feature appears to have fallen over towards the radar.
OBS: radar layover: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection; Cartographie)
repliement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; déversement en radar [correct, masculine noun]; déversement-radar [correct, masculine noun]; déversement radar [correct, masculine noun]; déversement [masculine noun]; rabattement radar [correct, masculine noun]; rabattement-radar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: repliement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección; Cartografía)
desplazamiento vertical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En imágenes de radar, el desplazamiento geométrico del tope de los objetos hacia el rango cercano, con relación a su base.