English (Household Utensils and Appliances (General))
cutting board [correct]
DEF: any kind of hardwood board, designed with a scooped-out space and a set of grooves, used to catch meat juices.
OBS: This is an important partner to a knife. Hardwood boards are favored by many chefs, but hard rubber or plastic boards are more sanitary.
French (Équipement ménager (Généralités))
planche à découper [correct, feminine noun]; planche de travail [feminine noun]
DEF: tablette en bois, rectangulaire ou ovale, sur le bord extérieur de laquelle se trouve une gouttière destinée à recueillir le jus des viandes.
CONT: planche de travail (...) de plus en plus souvent fabriquée en plastique blanc plutôt qu'en bois. Utilisée pour certaines opérations exigeant l'emploi d'un couteau.