English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
guaranteed annual income [correct]; GAI [correct]
CONT: Over the years, the phrase "guaranteed annual income" has been used to describe an assortment of programs and proposals. Generally, however, the idea of a GAI implies a program that would guarantee all families a basic minimum level of income whether or not they worked.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
revenu annuel garanti [correct, masculine noun]; RAG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au fil des années, l'expression «revenu annuel garanti» a servi à décrire toutes sortes de programmes et de propositions. En règle générale, toutefois, le concept de RAG désigne un programme qui garantirait à toutes les familles un revenu minimum de base, que leurs membres occupent ou non un emploi.