English (Containers)
intermodal container
OBS: the airlift of -- by rotary wing aircraft involves carrying the container suspended from the underside of the aircraft for external transport.
French (Conteneurs)
conteneur universel
OBS: intermodal (...) Nous proposons comme équivalent l'adjectif français universel. D'après le contexte, on parle de "transport universel" ou de "--".