English (Geophysics; Drilling and Boring (Construction))
ground-penetrating radar [correct]; GPR [correct]; ground-probing radar [correct]; GPR [correct]; GPR; georadar [correct]; ground radar [correct]
CONT: "Ground-probing radar" refers to the use of radio waves to detect and locate buried objects. Also called "ground-penetrating radar" or "GPR," directing radio waves into the ground is becoming a powerful way of mapping the shallow subsurface in civil engineering, environmental studies, forensics, and archaeology.
CONT: ... a specialist ... used ground-penetrating radar (GPR), a geophysical survey method to examine the site. It's technology that is often used on sites to determine the presence of underground conduits, water pipes and gas and sewer lines. But it also can be used to scan historic cemeteries and unmarked graves.
French (Géophysique; Sondage et forage (Construction))
géoradar [correct, masculine noun]; radar à pénétration de sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'auscultation des infrastructures empruntée à la géophysique [qui] permet, entre autres, la détection de cavités sous chaussées et la localisation de conduites.
CONT: Le géoradar, aussi appelé radar à pénétration de sol, est surtout utilisé dans le domaine du génie civil pour détecter l'emplacement exact d'infrastructures souterraines ou pour confirmer la position de renforts métalliques dans des poutres de béton. De manière générale, c'est une technique non invasive qui permet de détecter rapidement des objets se retrouvant sous la surface du sol.
Spanish (Geofísica; Sondeo y perforación (Construcción))
georradar [correct, masculine noun]; técnica de georradar [correct, feminine noun]; georradar del subsuelo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El] georradar, también conocido como radar del subsuelo, [...] es una técnica de alta resolución de prospección geofísica. El método es similar al de símica de reflexión de pequeño ángulo, diferenciándose ambas en el rango de frecuencias utilizadas.
OBS: georradar: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir la palabra "georradar" con doble erre y sin guion entre "geo-" y "radar".