English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
ground-based radar [correct, officially approved]; GBR [correct, officially approved]; ground radar [correct]
OBS: ground-based radar; GBR: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
radar au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RAS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar terrestre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar basé au sol [correct, masculine noun]; radar basé à terre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: radar au sol; RAS : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: radar sol; radar terrestre : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.