English (Deterioration of Metals)
protective atmosphere [correct, standardized]
DEF: Artificial atmosphere with corrosivity reduced by the removal or exclusion of corrosive agents or by the addition of corrosion inhibitors.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
atmosphère protectrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Atmosphère artificielle dont la corrosivité a été réduite par élimination ou exclusion d'agents corrosifs ou par addition d'inhibiteurs de corrosion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.