English (Planets)
protective atmosphere [correct]
CONT: The Earth possesses a protective atmosphere dominated by nitrogen and oxygen with traces of carbon dioxide, water vapour and other gases.
French (Planètes)
atmosphère protectrice [correct, feminine noun]