English (Museums; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
public awareness [correct]
CONT: ... increased public awareness and higher expectations are eliminating the traditional mystique surrounding a professional's activities. The public are becoming consumers as they shop around for a better service ....
CONT: Public awareness of science and technology.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Muséologie; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
sensibilisation du public [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sensibilisation du public aux sciences et à la technologie.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Museos; Parques y jardines botánicos)
conciencia pública [proposal, feminine noun]