English (Sociology of Ideologies; Social Services and Social Work)
public awareness [correct]
CONT: Nova Scotia and New Brunswick have mandatory reporting of elder abuse ... and we wonder if there is a social need for mandatory reporting of wife abuse. Reporting heightens public awareness of problems....
CONT: The federal government ... hosted a meeting with 50 national non-government organizations .... Public awareness, training and education ... were key issues on the agenda. Public awareness is the number one priority for the prevention of family violence .... the federal government should play a leadership role, aimed at getting the issue on every agenda.
PHR: increased public awareness
PHR: to heighten public awareness of violence against women.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Services sociaux et travail social)
sensibilisation du public [correct, feminine noun]; sensibilisation de la population [correct, feminine noun]; conscientisation du public [correct, feminine noun]; prise de conscience chez le public [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une stratégie de prévention globale doit comprendre [...] la sensibilisation et l'éducation de la population. Nous devons sensibiliser la population au fait que nous vivons dans une société violente et que cela est inacceptable. Il est particulièrement important que ces messages parviennent aux décideurs, aux églises, aux enfants, aux professionnels [...]
Spanish (Sociología de la ideología; Servicios sociales y trabajo social)
conciencia pública [feminine noun]
PHR: fortalecimiento de la conciencia pública.