English (Hoisting and Lifting)
travelling [correct, standardized]; traveling [correct]; bridge travel; cross travel; travel
DEF: Movement of the crane as a whole when in its operational form.
DEF: Motion applied to the movement of the whole crane.
OBS: Travelling is British English; traveling is used in American literature.
OBS: Travelling: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Levage)
translation [feminine noun]; translation de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement de déplacement du pont. (SCHLAG 5) Les mécanismes porteurs destinés à assurer la translation des ponts suspendus sont pratiquement les mêmes que ceux qui servent à la direction des palans. (TECHMO 363).
DEF: Déplacement de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue dans son ensemble lorsqu'il est en état de travail.
OBS: Translation de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue : Terme normalisé par l'ISO.