English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
seating [correct]
CONT: The reducing gear fitted to every Actirotor has the following features: the rectangular casing has a low centre of gravity for firm seating; ...
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
assise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le réducteur équipant chaque Actirotor présente les caractéristiques suivantes : un corps parallélépipédique permet une bonne assise avec son centre de gravité abaissé; [...]