English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
seating [correct]
CONT: Be sure that all parts are clean and free from nicks and burrs that may interfere with proper bearing alignment and seating.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
appui [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: S'assurer que toutes les pièces sont propres et exemptes d'entailles ou de bavures qui pourraient gêner la position et l'appui corrects du coussinet.