English (Aircraft Maneuvers)
landing position
OBS: the control tower operators (...) also assign -- to incoming aircraft when there is more than one aircraft in the so-called landing pattern.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
position d'atterrissage
OBS: tour de piste: vol local qui consiste à décoller d'un aérodrome, à décrire une simple boucle de manière à venir se placer en --.