English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding; Body Movements (Sports))
parachute landing position [correct]; landing position [correct]
CONT: ... it is imperative you adopt and maintain the parachute landing position before and during the touch down ...: arms up; elbows tucked in: head bent forwards; chin on chest; back rounded; watch the ground; feet and knees tight together, the former parallel to the ground and the latter slightly bent; ... semi-relaxed.
CONT: As [I] got closer to the ground, I assumed the parachute landing position with feet together and knees bent.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
position d'atterrissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sol se rapproche : position d'atterrissage.