English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
stain remover [correct]; spot remover [correct]; spot removing product [correct]
CONT: In the event of heavy soiling spot removing products such as Shout or Spray and Wash may be used.
OBS: kinds of --. Acids, alkalies, and water are 3 main types of removal agents. No single chemical can be used to remove all spots from the many different kinds of fibers.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
détachant [correct, masculine noun]; produit détachant [correct, masculine noun]; détacheur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit qui a la propriété d'enlever les tâches.
CONT: Là où c'est très souillé, utiliser un produit détachant tel que Shout ou Spray & Wash.