English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Optics)
lumen [correct, officially approved]; lm [correct, officially approved]; lu
DEF: Unit of luminous flux, equal to the luminous flux per steradian emitted by a point source of one candela of uniform intensity.
OBS: lumen; lm: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Optique)
lumen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lumen-nouveau [masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de flux lumineux définie comme étant le flux lumineux par stéradian émis par une source ponctuelle d'une intensité uniforme de une candela.
OBS: lumen; lm : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Óptica)
lumen [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lm [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unidad de flujo luminoso igual al flujo luminoso por esterradian emitido por una fuente puntual de una intensidad uniforme de una candela.
OBS: lumen; lm: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).