English (Botany; Fibre Crops)
lumen [correct]
CONT: Cotton fibre has a fibrillar structure which consists of a primary wall, a secondary wall and a lumen ...
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes textiles)
lumen [correct, masculine noun]; canal médullaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fibre végétale peut être représentée schématiquement comme un tube, avec en son centre le lumen, un canal vide permettant le transfert de la sève et de l'eau [...]
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas textiles)
lumen [masculine noun]
DEF: Cavidad o espacio interior de estructuras tubulares.