English (Space Physics; Optics; Atmospheric Physics)
illuminance [correct, officially approved]; illumination [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: Quotient of the luminous flux incident on an infinitesimal element of a surface containing the point under consideration, by the area of that element.
CONT: Illuminance (usually 'E' in formulas) is the total amount of visible light illuminating (incident upon) a point on a surface from all directions above the surface. This "surface" can be a physical surface or an imaginary plane. Therefore illuminance is equivalent to irradiance weighted with the response curve of the human eye.
OBS: Standard unit for illuminance is Lux (lx) which is lumens per square meter (lm/m²). There are several older units of illuminance: footcandle: 1 fc = 10.764 lx; phot: 1 ph = 10 000 lx. Typical illuminance values are: 1 lx = full moon; 10 lx = street lighting; 100-1 000 lx = workspace lighting; 10 000 lx = surgery lighting; 100 000 lx = plain sunshine.
OBS: "Illumination" is a deprecated term for "illuminance".
OBS: illuminance: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Optique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
éclairement lumineux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; éclairement [correct, masculine noun]; Er [see observation]; Er
DEF: Quotient du flux lumineux reçu par un élément infinitésimal d'une surface entourant le point considéré, par l'aire de cet élément.
OBS: Le symbole de l'éclairement est Er.
OBS: Les unités du Système international (SI) : [...] l'éclairement lumineux E, dont l'unité est le lux (lm/m²) [...]
OBS: éclairement lumineux : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Óptica; Física de la atmósfera)
iluminancia [feminine noun]
DEF: Cociente entre el flujo luminoso incidente sobre un elemento infinitesimal de superficie que contiene el punto considerado por el área de dicho elemento.