English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
linear actuator [correct]
DEF: A device for converting hydraulic energy into linear motion.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
actionneur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]