English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
loop pile fabric [correct]; loop pile fabric (knitted-in) [correct]; point-drawn loop fabric [correct]; looped Raschel pile fabric [correct]
DEF: A warp-knitted fabric so produced that elongated underlaps that are firmly anchored in the ground fabric by means of overlaps, protrude from the technical reverse side.
OBS: For the formation of the elongated underlaps (plush loops), the front guide bar carries the pile yarn and either laps around the needles and the points of a point bar or (when the base fabric is knitted on alternate needles) around the remaining needles of the needle bar.
OBS: antonyms: plush fabric (warp-knitted) loop pile fabric (tucked-in) loop-raised fabric (velvet/tricot, brushed).
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles)
bouclette maillée [correct, feminine noun]