English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
ocean [correct]
DEF: Large body of salt water, global in scale.
CONT: Arctic Ocean.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
océan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Très vaste étendue d'eau séparant les continents.
CONT: Océan Atlantique.
OBS: L'océan se distingue de la mer par la plus grande importance des fonds abyssaux.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Hidrología e hidrografía)
oceáno [correct, masculine noun]