English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
tricot/satin [correct]; sharkskin [correct, Great Britain]; warp-knitted sharkskin [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A fabric produced on a warp knitting machine in which the fully-set front guide bar makes a tricot lapping movement and the fully-set back guide bar makes a satin lapping movement but in the opposite direction.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
tricot/satin [correct, masculine noun]; tricot sur satin [correct, masculine noun]; demi-simple sur demi-drap allongé [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]