English (Track and Field)
take-off [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The ... phase of the high jump that combines horizontal momentum with the vertical leap; it therefore includes the last few steps of the run as well as the actions of the upward drive.
OBS: Also spelled "takeoff". (Webster's New World Dictionary Second College Edition.)
OBS
French (Athlétisme)
appel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au terme de cet élan, l'appel consiste à étendre complètement la jambe d'appui et à lancer vivement vers le haut l'autre jambe (la jambe libre) et les bras.
CONT: [...] le rôle prépondérant de [...] l'appel est principalement de faire décoller et monter le corps.
OBS: Sauts.
Spanish (Atletismo)
salto [correct, masculine noun]; impulso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Saltos.