English (General Vocabulary)
authorization [correct, officially approved]; auth [correct, officially approved]
OBS: authorization; auth: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
autorisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; aut [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: autorisation; aut : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.