English (General Vocabulary; Banking)
authorization [correct]; authorisation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A permission given to acquire or execute a service.
OBS: authorisation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Vocabulaire général; Banque)
autorisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Permission donnée afin d'acquérir ou d'exécuter un service.
OBS: autorisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.