English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
authorization [correct]; authorisation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The approval or guarantee given by the card issuer to the acquirer and/or card acceptor.
OBS: authorisation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
autorisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accord ou garantie donné par l'émetteur de la carte à l'acquéreur et/ou l'accepteur de la carte.
OBS: autorisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.