English (Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite link; satellite hook-up
CONT: [Industry Canada] took advantage of new technology to communicate information, including electronic publishing, multimedia presentations, satellite hook-ups and electronic distribution of information.
French (Télécommunications par satellite)
liaison par satellite [feminine noun]
CONT: [Industrie Canada a] tiré parti de la nouvelle technologie (éditique, présentations multimédias, liaisons par satellite et diffusion électronique de l'information) pour transmettre les informations.