English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
parting line
CONT: in sand casting a fin is a thin projection of metal that forms at the parting line in a mold casting, caused by the imperfect joining of the mold parts.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Moulage et modelage des métaux)
ligne de raccord [feminine noun]; ligne de jonction [feminine noun]
CONT: on démoule (...) et l'on ébarbe les pièces des bavures qu'a laissées la ligne de raccord des châssis. [...] À la meule, on enlève l'excès de métal marquant sur la tranche la ligne de jonction des deux matrices.