English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
overall width [correct]
DEF: Linear distance between the outsides of the sidewalls of an inflated tyre including elevations due to labelling (markings), decorations, and protective bands or ribs.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
grosseur hors tout [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance linéaire entre les extérieurs des flancs d'un pneumatique gonflé, y compris le relief constitué par les inscriptions, les décorations, les cordons ou nervures de protection.