English (Commercial Fishing)
headline [correct, noun, generic]; headrope [correct, generic]
DEF: The principal upper frame rope of a net (such as [a] gill net or [a] trawl) to which the netting is attached.
CONT: The headrope has floats secured along its length with larger floats at each wing end, to assist in maintaining the correct [trawl] net geometry.
OBS: In French, the term "corde de dos" is used to designate a trawl headrope or headline.
French (Pêche commerciale)
corde de dos [correct, feminine noun, specific]
DEF: Ralingue disposée à la partie supérieure de l'ouverture du chalut et portant les flotteurs.
CONT: L'ouverture verticale du chalut est assurée par des flotteurs fixés sur sa ralingue supérieure, appelée corde de dos.
OBS: En anglais, les termes «headline» et «headrope» peuvent désigner toute ralingue supérieure munie ou non de flotteurs, peu importe le type de filet de pêche.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
relinga de corchos [feminine noun]; relinga superior [feminine noun]