English (Foreign Trade; Water Transport)
self-sustaining [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a vessel which has its own cranes and equipment mounted on board for loading/unloading. Used in ports where shore cranes and equipment are lacking.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport par eau)
autosuffisant [correct, adjective]