English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
residuals [correct]
DEF: The "error" in an observation which can be described as the difference between the measured value and the true value.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
résidus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'«erreur» entachant une observation qui peut être décrite comme la différence entre la valeur mesurée et la valeur vraie.