English (Ship and Boat Parts)
jackstay [correct]
DEF: A stay used on racing and cruising yachts to counteract the strain produced by the thrust of a gaff on the mast. It runs from masthead over a short strut placed at the height of the gaff jaws when the sail is hoisted, down to the deck, where it is spliced around the mast beneath a cleat. A turnbuckle is usually fitted just above the lower splice.
French (Parties des bateaux)
contre-étai [correct, masculine noun]