English (Informatics)
proposition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conceivable state of affairs concerning entities about which it is possible to assert or deny that such a state of affairs holds for these entities.
OBS: proposition: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique)
proposition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation envisageable concernant des entités pour lesquelles il est possible d'affirmer ou de rejeter que cette situation est vraie pour ces entités.
OBS: proposition : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.