English (Social Services and Social Work; Medical and Hospital Organization)
intake [correct, noun]
DEF: the act, process, or an instance of taking in (...)
French (Services sociaux et travail social; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
admission [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Acte par lequel est admise une personne ou une chose (dans une association, un ordre, un lieu) (...)
OBS: Équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.