English (Security)
security clearance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; personnel security clearance [correct]
DEF: An administrative determination by [the] competent national authority that an individual is eligible, from a security standpoint, for access to classified information.
OBS: A "security clearance" is granted when the results of a "security investigation" or "security check" are satisfactory.
OBS: security clearance: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: security clearance: term officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee (STC).
French (Sécurité)
habilitation de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; cote de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; autorisation de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; attestation de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]; autorisation sécuritaire [correct, feminine noun]; attestation sécuritaire [correct, feminine noun]; attestation de sécurité du personnel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décision officielle de l'autorité nationale compétente, reconnaissant qu'un individu est qualifié, en ce qui concerne la sécurité, pour avoir accès à des informations classifiées.
OBS: habilitation de sécurité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: habilitation de sécurité; cote de sécurité : termes uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS).
OBS: habilitation de sécurité : expression utilisée par le Comité de surveillance des activités de renseignement de sécurité.
Spanish (Seguridad)
habilitación de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Certificación administrativa, concedida por la autoridad nacional competente para que una persona, desde el punto de vista de seguridad, pueda acceder a información reservada.