English (IT Security)
clearance [correct, standardized]; security clearance [correct, standardized]
DEF: A permission granted to an individual to access data or information at or below a particular security level.
OBS: clearance; security clearance: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Sécurité des TI)
habilitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Droit accordé à un individu d'accéder à des données ou des informations dont le niveau de sécurité est inférieur ou égal à un niveau déterminé.
OBS: habilitation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].