English (Photography)
fine-grain [correct]; fine-grained [correct]; fine grain
DEF: Characterized by comparatively fine graininess.
OBS: Used of a photographic image or photographic emulsion.
French (Photographie)
à grain fin [correct, adjective phrase]
DEF: Se dit d'une émulsion photographique dans laquelle le pouvoir résolvant est relativement élevé (120 lignes par mm pour fixer les idées).