English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods; Artificial Intelligence)
learning from observation [correct]; learning by observation [correct]
DEF: Constructing descriptions, hypotheses or theories about a given correction of facts or observations. In this form of learning there is no a priori classification of observations into sets exemplifying desired concepts.
OBS: See also modelling, observational learning.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage par observation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On parle d'apprentissage par observation quand, après avoir observé le comportement d'un autre organisme (modèle), le comportement de l'observateur s'en trouve modifié.
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje por observación [correct, masculine noun]