English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions; Continuing Education)
open university [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An institution designed to provide adults with access to higher education; all adults are eligible to enrol, regardless of formal academic qualifications.
OBS: Compare virtual university.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement; Éducation permanente)
université ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; université sans murs [correct, feminine noun]; open university [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement d'enseignement permettant à des adultes de poursuivre des études supérieures quelle que soit leur formation.
CONT: L'approche de l'open university, type Athabaska (Canada) est fréquent en Amérique du Nord.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar; Establecimientos de enseñanza; Educación permanente)
universidad abierta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Término acuñado en el Reino Unido, que designa una institución creada para impartir educación de nivel universiario a los adultos. La matrícula está abierta a todos, sin exigencias en cuanto a estudios previos. La enseñanza se hace por correspondencia, radio y televisión, pudiendo contemplarse con reuniones del profesor y/o los asesores con los alumnos.