English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
buffer material [correct]
CONT: As currently envisaged the engineered barriers can be briefly described as (a) The Waste Form: The wastes will be incorporated in materials which will immobilize the radionuclides and resist dissolution in groundwater. (b) The Containers: The waste form will be encapsulated in containers made of material that is resistant to degradation by groundwater. (c) The Buffer Material: The containers will be surrounded by a buffer material chosen to inhibit groundwater circulation around the containers and to retard the movement of radionuclides that may become dissolved in the groundwater. (d) The Repository ....
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
matériau tampon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour les déchets de longue durée de vie, B ou C, la solution retenue est l'enfouissement à grande profondeur [...] dans des formations géologiques choisies pour leur nature et leur configuration favorables à la maîtrise des transferts. L'isolement pendant une première période de quelques centaines d'années est assuré par des barrières artificielles : conditionnement du déchet, matériaux les entourant, dits matériaux tampon, ou barrière ouvragée [sic], et matériaux de bourrage des accès.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
material separador [masculine noun]