English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Air Traffic Control)
bow wave [correct]
DEF: A shock wave in front of a body, such as an airfoil, or apparently attached to the forward tip of the body.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Circulation et trafic aériens)
onde de choc amont [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: onde de choc amont : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Control de tránsito aéreo)
onda de proa [correct, feminine noun]