English (River and Sea Navigation; Water Transport)
bow wave; bow wash
OBS: produced by a running ship.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime; Transport par eau)
vague de proue [feminine noun]; lame d'étrave [feminine noun]; lame de proue [feminine noun]; vague d'avant [feminine noun]; vague sous remous [feminine noun]
OBS: produite par un navire en marche.