English (Sports (General); Rugby; Soccer (Europe: Football))
drop kick [correct]; drop shot [correct]
DEF: The ball is dropped and then kicked just after it strikes the ground.
OBS: [In rugby] there are three kinds of kick: the punt, the drop and the place kick. ...
OBS: [A drop kick] may be used to score penalty goals, to score goals when converting a try, when kicking for goal during open play, when kicking after a fair catch or mark and when kicking for touch. It is obligatory to use the drop kick to restart the game on the centre line after an unconverted try has been scored, and also to restart the game from the 22m (25 yard) line after [definite types of play].
French (Sports (Généralités); Rugby; Soccer (Europe : football))
coup de pied tombé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un joueur lâche volontairement la balle de ses mains vers le sol et la frappe (du pied) au moment de son rebond sur le sol.
CONT: Le coup de pied tombé peut être utilisé pour tenter un coup de pied de pénalité, transformer un essai ou après un arrêt de volée.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Rugby; Fútbol)
patada de bote pronto [correct, feminine noun]; patada de botepronto [correct, feminine noun]; tiro a bote pronto [correct, masculine noun]; puntapié de botepronto [correct, masculine noun]