English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
breeches [correct, plural]
CONT: Characteristically, [Abenaki] men wore breeches, a garment made of tanned leather, as was the belt that tied around the waist.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
haut-de-chausses [correct, masculine noun]; grègues [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le port du haut-de-chausses caractérisait le costume masculin abénaquis. Il était en cuir tanné comme la ceinture que l'on serrait autour de la taille.
OBS: hauts-de-chausses : pluriel.