English (Men's Clothing)
knee breeches [correct, plural]; breeches [correct, plural]
DEF: short trousers for covering the hips and thighs that fit snugly around the waist at the top and at the lower edges at or just below the knee.
French (Vêtements pour hommes)
culotte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vêtement masculin allant de la taille aux genoux (ou plus court pour les garçonnets), et conçu de manière à habiller chaque jambe séparément.