English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
keep in [correct]
DEF: An instruction to the compositor that narrow spaces are to be inserted between words.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
serrer la composition [correct]; diminuer les espaces [correct]; serrer [correct]; diminuer [correct]
DEF: En composition, instruction indiquant qu'il faut diminuer l'espacement et restreindre les blancs.