English (Lacrosse)
fast break [correct]
DEF: The situation where a player gains possession of the ball and breaks ahead of the opposition into the offensive area of the field creating a man advantage.
CONT: From their vantage point in the defensive half of the field, the three attackmen should be able to anticipate potential fast breaks.
PHR: fast break play
French (Crosse)
échappée rapide [correct, feminine noun]; montée rapide [feminine noun]; percée [feminine noun]
DEF: Attaque rapide qui se produit durant la transition de la défensive à l'offensive.
CONT: Le premier favorisera l'échappée rapide mais ne marquera pas de but et échappera des passes, c'est vrai; mais, à la longue, il apprendra.
OBS: Source du terme échappée rapide (contexte) : «Les sorties de zone à l'intercrosse», paragraphe 1.2.