English (Team Sports (General); Basketball)
fast break [correct]; fastbreak [correct]; breakaway [correct]; free-lance; running game
DEF: ... [A play in which] the offensive team moves the ball quickly from its backcourt to the forecourt before the defensive team has a chance to set up its defensive patterns.
OBS: The fast break, or free-lance, style is a helter-skelter type of offense. The ball is grabbed by the center as it rebounds off the backboard, and he passes it to one of his guards or forwards as quickly as possible. The idea is to give the opposition little or no time to regroup and set its defense. As a result, the fast-breaking team may have as many as three or four players going against two defenders. And a team that plays this style may get as many as 20 shots more than its opponents during a game.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Basket-ball)
contre-attaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'acte d'une équipe en position offensive de déplacer rapidement le ballon à partir de l'arrière-court avant que l'équipe défensive ait l'occasion de monter une défense.
CONT: Aux combinaisons classiques s'ajoutent la contre-attaque, qui interrompt l'équipe adverse : il s'agit de devancer le repli défensif par les passes, le dribble au centre, les courses croisées qui amènent les attaquants en surnombre sous le panier (deux contre un, trois contre deux).
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Básquetbol)
contraataque [correct, masculine noun]