English (Basketball)
free-throw line [correct]; foul line [correct]; free throw line [correct]
DEF: A line, 15 feet from the basket, behind which the shooter must stand in attempting a free throw; also called foul line.
CONT: The most important floor markings are in front of each basket. Parallel to the backboard, and 15 feet from it, is the free throw line, also called the foul line, from which a player makes his free throws after he has been fouled. This line lies within a circle 12 feet in diameter, which is used as a restraining line when jump balls (similar to the center jump) must be held in that half of the court.
French (Basket-ball)
ligne de lancer franc [correct, feminine noun]; ligne des lancers-francs [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de lancer-franc [feminine noun]; ligne des lancers francs [feminine noun]; ligne des coups francs [feminine noun]
CONT: Il est libre de tirer de la manière qui lui convient, mais il ne peut pas toucher la ligne de lancer-franc ni le sol au-delà de cette ligne.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
línea de tiro libre [correct, feminine noun]; línea de tiros libres [correct, feminine noun]