English (Plastic Materials)
stress crack [correct, standardized]
DEF: An external or internal crack in a plastic caused by stresses less than its short-time mechanical strength.
OBS: The development of such a crack is frequently accelerated by the environment to which the plastic is exposed. The stresses which cause cracking may be present internally or externally, or may be combinations of these stresses.
OBS: stress crack: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Matières plastiques)
fissure de contrainte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fissure externe ou interne dans un plastique, provoquée par des contraintes de traction inférieures à sa résistance mécanique à court terme.
OBS: Le développement de telles fissures est fréquemment accéléré par le milieu dans lequel le plastique est exposé. Les contraintes qui provoquent la fissuration peuvent être internes ou externes, ou être une combinaison des deux.
OBS: fissure de contrainte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
agrietamiento por esfuerzo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grieta externa o interna en un plástico, causada por esfuerzos inferiores a su resistencia mecánica en corto tiempo.
OBS: El desarrollo de tales grietas con frecuencia se acelera por el medio ambiente al cual se expone el plástico. Los esfuerzos que causan grietas pueden estar presentes interna o externamente, o pueden ser combinaciones de los dos.