English (Silviculture)
rate of growth [correct]
DEF: The rate at which a tree has laid on wood, measured radially in the trunk of the tree or in lumber cut from the trunk. The unit of measure is the number of annual rings per 25 mm.
OBS: rate of growth: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Sylviculture)
vitesse d'accroissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: accroissement : Augmentation des dimensions (circonférence, rayon, diamètre, surface terrière, hauteur, volume ou poids) ou de la qualité, ou de la valeur des arbres pris individuellement ou en peuplement. [...] l'accroissement est souvent usité dans le sens de vitesse d'accroissement, c.-à-d. l'accroissement pendant un temps spécifié.