English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
enhance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, bring current capabilities to a higher level of readiness or effectiveness.
OBS: enhance: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
améliorer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, augmenter la disponibilité opérationnelle ou l'efficacité des capacités actuelles.
OBS: déterminer : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.