English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases)
transactivator of transcription [correct]; tat [correct, see observation]; tat gene [correct, see observation]
DEF: A gene of HIV that plays a role in viral replication by regulating the transcription of viral DNA into RNA; also the protein produced by that gene.
CONT: "tat" is gene of HIV. This gene produces the Tat protein, which greatly assists HIV replication and is probably essential for HIV infection. ...
OBS: The word "Tat" is capitalized when referring to the protein, and not capitalized when referring to the gene which codes for that protein.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales)
gène transactivateur [correct, masculine noun]; gène tat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: En plus des gènes rétroviraux classiques «gag» (group antigen), «pol» (polymérase) et «env» (enveloppe), les virus VIH ont une dizaine de gènes supplémentaires dont les fonctions font l'objet de recherches, notamment : - les gènes régulateurs «tat» (transactivateur) et «rev» (régulateur de l'expression des virions autrefois appelé «art» ou «trs»)
OBS: Tat (transactivateur de transcription) : Le t de Tat prend la majuscule quand il désigne la protéine et une minuscule quand il désigne le gène.
Spanish (Genética; Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades víricas)
gen tat [masculine noun]
OBS: Gen que forma parte del VIH y que le es necesario para la replicación. La proteína viral tat [participa] en la reactivación de otros virus latentes en personas con sida, como el Papovavirus causante de la leucoencefalopatía multifocal progresiva [...]