English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
trans-activator of transcription [correct]; Tat [correct]
CONT: Tat, the trans-activator of transcription, is the most important factor in the expression of HIV genes. It acts to greatly augment transcription, it is virally encoded protein of 14-kd and 86 amino acids.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
transactivateur de la transcription [correct, masculine noun]