English (Internet and Telematics)
primary station [correct, standardized]
DEF: In high-level data link control [HDLC], the part of the data station that supports the primary control functions of the data link, generates commands to be transmitted, and interprets received responses.
OBS: primary station: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Internet et télématique)
station primaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En commande de liaison de données à haut niveau, partie d'une station de données qui assure les fonctions de commande primaire de la liaison de données, fournit les ordres à émettre, et interprète les réponses reçues.
OBS: station primaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
estación principal [correct, feminine noun]; estación primaria [feminine noun]
DEF: En control de alto nivel del enlace de datos (HDLC), parte de la estación de datos que suministra las funciones de control primario de los enlaces de datos, y que genera e interpreta las respuestas recibidas.