English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
impregnation [correct]
DEF: The dyeing of textiles by immersion in a bath liquor, or the saturation of material with a protective substance such as waterproofing, fireproofing, etc.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
imprégnation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La teinture peut être obtenue par imprégnation mécanique [ou] par imprégnation chimique.