English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
impregnation [correct]; staining [correct]; stains [correct, plural]
DEF: ... diffusion of an active element through a substance.
CONT: ... pervasive hematite staining developed during the earliest stages of the hydrothermal activity.
OBS: Red hematite staining is common along the margins.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
imprégnation [correct, feminine noun]; taches [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [...] pénétration d'une substance dans une autre.
CONT: [...] une imprégnation intense par de l'hématite a eu lieu pendant les phases initiales de l'activité hydrothermale.
OBS: Des taches d'hématite rouge sont fréquentes le long des bordures des filons.