English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Pharmaceutical Manufacturing; Plastics Manufacturing)
continuous mixer [correct]
CONT: A continuous mixer is one whose rotors and mixing action are similar to those of Banbury. Raw material is automatically fed from feed hoppers into the first section of the rotor, which acts as a screw conveyor, propelling the material to the mixing section where it undergoes intensive shear between the rotors and the chamber wall, kneading between the rotors, and a rolling action. Interchange of material between the two bores of the mixing section is an inherent feature of rotor design.
French (Outillage industriel; Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques; Plasturgie)
malaxeur en continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour augmenter la capacité des installations, [pour la fabrication des prémix] certains fabricants ont développé des malaxeurs en continu. Résine, charges et renforts alimentent séparément une cuve conique à l'intérieur de laquelle tourne un bras principal raclant la paroi intérieure. En fond de cuve, une vis assure l'extraction en continu du compound.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
mezcladora continua [feminine noun]