English (Slaughterhouses; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
belly plate [correct]
CONT: We observed that the combined effects of the belly plate which takes the weight of the animal beneath its brisket and the backplate which moves it forward so that the head is properly positioned in the chin-lift are such that, following the incision, the animal is fully supported as it collapses and does not fall on to the wound so long as it remains in the pen.
French (Abattoirs; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
treuil de soutien ventral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le treuil de soutien ventral de la cage de contention empêche l'animal de se coucher lorsqu'il reçoit des soins ou de s'effondrer lorsqu'il est abattu.